Government tender34913-1U
Ethekwini Municipality Poster Receptacle Services Tender
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Buyer
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Delivery location
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
Income generating contract on provision of services for the supply, installation, maintenance and operation of receptacles for the display of commercial posters and events poster advertisements and management of advertising financial costs in eThekwini Municipality for a period of 36 months
What this tender is about
The Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality is inviting bids for an income-generating contract. The scope includes the supply, installation, maintenance, and operation of receptacles for displaying commercial and event posters. The contract also covers the management of advertising financial costs within the municipality. This opportunity is for a period of 36 months. Bidders must submit their proposals by the closing date of 2 October 2026 at 11:00. The delivery location for any awarded services is 166 K E Masinga Road, Durban.
Scope of work
- Supply, installation, maintenance, and operation of receptacles for commercial and event poster advertisements.
- Management of advertising financial costs within eThekwini Municipality.
How to submit
- Submit proposals by 2 October 2026 at 11:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
-There will be no clarification meeting. Bidders are requested to submit emailed queries related to the bid. -Emailed queries are to be submitted by 2026-09-17. Emailed questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on eTenders/Municipal website by 2026-09-25. -Lindiwe Kubheka (t) 031-311 7803
Tender documents (2)
- PDF34913-1U Tender Document .pdf
- DOC37.2 Agreement - 1U - 34913 - Streetpole Advertising Tender.doc
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 014 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.