Government tender36703-1i
Managed Cyber Security Operations Centre Service Tender
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Buyer
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Delivery location
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
Appointment of a service provider for the provision of managed cyber security operations centre service for a period of 36 months
What this tender is about
The Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality is inviting bids for the provision of a managed cyber security operations centre service. This contract will be for a period of 36 months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 7 September 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 2 October 2026. The delivery location for services is 166 K E Masinga Road, Durban.
Scope of work
- Appointment of a service provider for the provision of managed cyber security operations centre service for a period of 36 months.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 2 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
-A COMPULSORY clarification meeting will be held at 10:00, on 2026-09-07, in the 2nd Floor Boardroom, Rennies House, 41 Margaret Mncadi Avenue, Durban. -All questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on eTenders/Municipal website by 2026-09-25. -Technical: Mark Goad (t) 031-311 1810 General: Lethokuhle Ngcobo (t) 031-322 5214
Briefing session
Compulsory07 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
2nd Floor Boardroom, Rennies House, 41 Margaret Mncadi Avenue, Durban.
Tender documents (1)
- PDF36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 014 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.