Government tenderE3438RTDMWP

Eskom Tender: Torrefied Biomass Pellets in Gauteng

ESKOM

Other service activitiesGautengCloses in 28 days
28 days left, closes 29 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

ESKOM

Delivery location

Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Johannesburg - 2000

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

01 Sept 2026

Description

The procurement of a 10 000- tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station for a period of twelve (12) months.

What this tender is about

Eskom invites small businesses to bid for the supply of a 10,000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets. This procurement is for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station located at Lower Germiston Road, Rosherville, Johannesburg. The contract duration will be twelve (12) months. Bids are to be submitted as a Request for Bid (Open-Tender). The closing date for submissions is 29 September 2026 at 10:00. This is an opportunity for suppliers to engage with Eskom on a significant energy project.

Scope of work

  • Supply of a 10,000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for co-firing trials.
  • The supply is for a period of twelve (12) months.
  • Delivery location: Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Johannesburg - 2000.

How to submit

  • Submit your bid as a Request for Bid (Open-Tender).

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Tender documents (2)

  • ZIPTechnical.zip
  • ZIPCommercial.zip

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 060 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersGauteng · Other service activities

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.