Government tenderE3444GXMPKUS
Eskom Tender: Building Alterations at Kusile Power Station,...
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Kusile Power Station - eMalahleni - Witbank - 1035
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
01 Sept 2026
Description
Alterations and Additions to Existing Building Structures at Kusile Power Station for a Period of Nine (9) Months
What this tender is about
Eskom invites small businesses to submit bids for the alteration and addition of existing building structures at Kusile Power Station, located in eMalahleni, Witbank. This contract is for a duration of nine months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 10 September 2026. Tenderers must acknowledge and complete the e-Tendering Training Acknowledgement Form as a mandatory returnable document. Submissions are to be made electronically via the Eskom eTendering portal. The closing date for this tender is 23 September 2026.
Scope of work
- Alterations and additions to existing building structures at Kusile Power Station.
- The contract duration for the alterations and additions is nine months.
Important requirements
- Tenderers must complete and submit the 'E-Tenderers E-Tendering Training Acknowledgement Form' as a mandatory returnable document. Failure to do so will result in disqualification.(E-Tenderers E-Tendering Training A..., section start)
- Tenderers must acknowledge and accept Eskom Supplier Quality Requirements as per specification 240-105658000 and ISO 9001 Standard by completing and signing Form A_Cat 1_ Rev 9.(240-68099512 Form A_Cat 1_ Rev 9.d..., section start)
- A Quality Control Plan (QCP) template is provided to assist suppliers in planning for quality management.(240-109253698 CQP Template- Rev 3...., section start)
How to submit
- Submissions must be made electronically via the Eskom eTendering portal. Tenderers must register and upload all required documents before the closing date and time.(E-tendering Help Manual for suppli..., section Getting Started)
What is in the documents
E-Tenderers E-Tendering Training Acknowledgement Form - 27 January 2025.docx
This document is a mandatory returnable form for e-tendering. It requires tenderers to acknowledge they have undergone self-training and are able to operate the e-Tendering Solution. Failure to complete and submit will lead to disqualification.
E-tendering Help Manual for supplier - 27 January 2025.docx
This manual provides guidance on using the Eskom eTendering system, including registration, login, document upload, and submission processes. It also outlines how to handle system problems and reset passwords.
240-109253302 _ Quality Control Plan or Inspection Test Plan (QCP or ITP) rev 2.docx
This document outlines the structure and requirements for a Quality Control Plan (QCP) or Inspection Test Plan (ITP). It includes sections for scope of work, approvals, intervention points, and inspection methods.
240-68099512 Form A_Cat 1_ Rev 9.docx
This form details Eskom's pre-contract and post-contract award quality requirements, including adherence to ISO 9001 standards. Tenderers must complete and sign this form to acknowledge acceptance of these requirements.
240-109253698 CQP Template- Rev 3.docx
This is a template for a Contract Quality Plan (CQP). It guides suppliers on planning for quality management, covering aspects like scope of work, communication, organogram, supplier lists, and record control.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
10 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/370844332514756?p=aY0uCyk3NzLKgmC8Fw
Tender documents (22)
- DOCC1 2b ECC3 Data by Contractor.doc
- PDFOHS specification for Alterations and additions to existing building structures.pdf
- DOCC1 2a ECC3 Data by Employer.doc
- DOCC0 ECC3 Contract cover page.doc
- XLSUnpriced BOQ for Alterations and Additions to Existing Building Structures at Kusile Power Station 31.08.26.xls
- DOCC1 1 ECC3 Offer Acceptance.doc
- and 16 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 113 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.