Government tenderE3477CXMWP
Eskom Tender: High-Mesh Security Fencing in Gauteng
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Maxwell drive - Sunninghill - Sandton - 1930
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF HIGH-MESH SECURITY FENCING WITH A DOUBLE OVERHANG AT VARIOUS AIR QUALITY MONITORING SITES FOR THE PERIOD OF EIGHT (08) MONTHS.
What this tender is about
Eskom invites small businesses to bid for the supply and installation of high-mesh security fencing with a double overhang. This project will be for a period of eight months and will be delivered at Maxwell Drive, Sunninghill, Sandton. Tenderers must acknowledge Eskom's OHS legal and other requirements. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 16 September 2026 at 10:00. Submissions must be made electronically via the eTendering portal by 28 September 2026 at 11:00. Ensure all required documentation is uploaded correctly and within the specified file size limits.
Scope of work
- Supply and installation of high-mesh security fencing with a double overhang at various air quality monitoring sites.
- Removal of existing security fencing, including steel poles and barbed wire, and handover to the Employer.
- Breakdown and removal of brick columns including concrete bases, backfilling and compaction.
- Site clearance for fencing runs, including removal of trees and shrubs, and levelling.
- Excavation and filling to make up levels under the fence line.
- Installation of galvanised high security mesh panels with concrete foundations, including anti-tunnelling measures.
- Installation of pedestrian access gates with ironmongery and razor coil.
- Provision of locking chains and padlocks for gates.
How to submit
- Submissions must be made electronically via the Eskom eTendering portal at https://eTendering.eskom.co.za. Tenderers must register and log in to upload required documents.
What is in the documents
OHS Evaluation Requirements.docx
This document outlines the Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) requirements for tenderers, including mandatory submissions like signed acknowledgement forms, OHS plans, risk assessments, and a valid Letter of Good Standing.
Acknowledgement Form for Eskom SHE Rules and other Requirements (1).docx
This form requires tenderers to acknowledge understanding and compliance with Eskom's OHS legal and other requirements, including relevant acts and standards. It also details Eskom's expectations for managing contractors and suppliers.
E-Tenderers E-Tendering Training Acknowledgement Form - 27 January 2025 (1).docx
This mandatory returnable form confirms that the tenderer has completed e-Tendering training and is capable of using the system. Failure to submit this form will lead to disqualification.
37-2 agreement form.docx
This document is a Section 37(2) Agreement, which outlines the responsibilities of the contractor as an employer under the Occupational Health and Safety Act, ensuring compliance with Eskom's SHE specifications.
E-tendering Help Manual for supplier - 27 January 2025 (1).docx
This manual provides suppliers with instructions on how to use the Eskom eTendering system, including registration, login, uploading documents, and managing submissions. It details the process for electronic tender submissions.
Medupi, Marapong & 4 Additional Fencing Bill - Unpriced.xlsx
This Excel file contains unpriced bills of quantities for the supply and installation of high-mesh security fencing at various Eskom air quality monitoring stations, including Medupi, Marapong, Bongidvuba, Steenbokpan, Le Notsi, and Nalithuba.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
16 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
MS teams
Tender documents (21)
- PDF0.54-8725 1 High Security Mesh Fencing- Fence Drawing.pdf
- DOC240-126469599_Method Statement template final 18 Oct2021.docx
- PDFNEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (ECSC3).pdf
- PDFAppendix A- Technical Criteria.pdf
- PDFAppendix A- Technical Criteria.pdf
- DOCOHS Evaluation Requirements.docx
- and 15 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 133 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.