Government tenderEDET 326/2026
Elephant Fence Installation Tender in Limpopo
Limpopo - Economic Development Environment & Tourism
Buyer
Limpopo - Economic Development Environment & Tourism
Delivery location
MAKUYA NATURE RESERVE - VHEMBE DISTRICT - VHEMBE DISTRICT - 0700
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
SUPPLY, INSTALL, TEST AND COMMISSION 72 KILOMETRES OF ELECTRIFIED ELEPHANT-PROOF PERIMETER FENCE AT MAKUYA NATURE RESERVE - VHEMBE DISTRICT CONTRACT PERIOD 36 MONTHS
What this tender is about
The Limpopo Department of Economic Development, Environment & Tourism seeks bids for supplying, installing, testing, and commissioning 72 kilometres of electrified elephant-proof perimeter fence. The project is located at Makuya Nature Reserve in the Vhembe District. The contract period is 36 months. A compulsory briefing session will be held, though the date is not specified. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 1 October 2026. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Supply, install, test and commission 72 kilometres of electrified elephant-proof perimeter fence.
- The fence is to be installed at Makuya Nature Reserve, Vhembe District, Limpopo.
Important requirements
- A compulsory briefing session will be held.
How to submit
- Submit bids by 11:00 on 1 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
CompulsoryDate to be announced (see the tender documents)
MAKUYA NATURE RESERVE
Tender documents (1)
- PDFEDET 326 2026.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 115 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.