Government tenderGSHPT91/2025
Calf Compressor Devices and Maintenance for Groote Schuur...
Western Cape - Health
Buyer
Western Cape - Health
Delivery location
Groote Schuur Hospital, Main Road, Observatory, Cape Town - Observatory - Cape Town - 7925
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
THE PLACEMENT OF NINETY (90) CALF COMPRESSOR DEVICES INCLUDING FULLY COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT AND THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF CONSUMABLES FOR GROOTE SCHUUR HOSPITAL OVER A THREE (3) YEAR PERIOD.
What this tender is about
Western Cape - Health is seeking bids for the placement of ninety calf compressor devices at Groote Schuur Hospital. The contract includes a fully comprehensive maintenance agreement and the supply of consumables for a three-year period. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 16 September 2026 at 11:00. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 2 October 2026. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Placement of ninety (90) calf compressor devices.
- Fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the devices.
- Supply and delivery of consumables for the devices.
- The contract duration is three (3) years.
Important requirements
- A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 16 September 2026 at 11:00.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 2 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR BIDDERS • All bidders are required to attend the compulsory briefing session. • To avoid delays, bidders are requested to arrive at 10:30 to complete the attendance register. • No late arrivals will be permitted. The doors will close promptly at 11:00AM, and late bidders will not be allowed entry. • Prospective bidders must ensure punctuality to secure participation. • RSVP: Please confirm your attendance via e-mail address at Zola.Mdlalo@westerncape.gov.za
Briefing session
Compulsory16 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
KLEINSCHUUR EXHIBITION AREA, E FLOOR, NEW MAIN BUILDING, GROOTE SCHUUR HOSPITAL, OBSERVATORY.
Tender documents (1)
- PDFBid GSHPT91-2025-Calf Compressor Devices-2026.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.