Government tenderIZIKO-POS-RFQ 09/2026
POS System Lease and Support for Iziko Museums
Iziko Museums of Cape Town
Buyer
Iziko Museums of Cape Town
Delivery location
25 Queen Victoria Street - Cape Town - CAPE TOWN - 8000
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
Appointment of a service provider to provide and lease Point-of-Sale (POS) hardware, implement and commission a POS system, and provide ad hoc support services for Iziko Museums of South Africa for a period of twelve (12) months.
What this tender is about
Iziko Museums of Cape Town is inviting quotations for the appointment of a service provider. The scope of work includes providing and leasing Point-of-Sale (POS) hardware, implementing and commissioning a POS system, and offering ad hoc support services. This contract will be for a period of twelve (12) months. The delivery location is 25 Queen Victoria Street, Cape Town. The closing date for submissions is 11 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Interested parties should refer to the tender documents for detailed requirements and submission instructions.
Scope of work
- Provide and lease Point-of-Sale (POS) hardware.
- Implement and commission a POS system.
- Provide ad hoc support services for the POS system.
- Services to be provided for a period of twelve (12) months.
How to submit
- Submissions must be made by the closing date and time of 11 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Quotes / Proposals, and accompanying documentation, must be email SCM scm@iziko.org.za; smadlavu@iziko.org.za
Tender documents (1)
- PDFPoint of Sale RFQ Sept2026.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 022 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.