Government tenderPR 10117919

RAF B-BBEE Verification Services Tender - Gauteng

Road Accident Fund

Services: ProfessionalGautengCloses in 4 days
4 days left, closes 04 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Road Accident Fund

Delivery location

RAF Head Office 420 Witch-Hazel Avenue Eco Glades 2 Centurion, 0046 - Highveld, Centurion - Pretoria - 0046

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Published

31 Aug 2026

Description

The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified Verification Agency to conduct annual assessments for the RAF and issue reports and B-BBEE certificates for a period of three (3) years

What this tender is about

The Road Accident Fund (RAF) is inviting suitably qualified Verification Agencies to provide annual B-BBEE assessments and issue certificates for a period of three years. This is a Request for Quotation (RFQ) process. Agencies must be accredited with SANAS and meet specific requirements for the Public Sector of the Integrated Transport Sector B-BBEE codes. A minimum of three resources must be allocated to the RAF. The evaluation will be based on the 80/20 preference point system, considering price and specific goals like historically disadvantaged individuals, women, and persons with disabilities. All responses must be submitted via email by the closing date and time.

Scope of work

  • Conduct annual B-BBEE assessments for the RAF and issue reports and B-BBEE certificates for a period of three years.
  • The appointed service provider shall conduct the assessment using a specialized scorecard relevant to the RAF, considering its status as a Schedule 3A public entity, employee numbers, annual turnover, and office locations.
  • Provide a detailed project plan for each verification, including timelines, estimated hours, deliverables, and a preliminary report for RAF review.

How to submit

  • Quotations must be emailed to [contact on the official notice] by the closing date and time. Failure to follow these instructions will result in your quote not being considered.
  • All mandatory requirements and Annexures must be completed and signed.

What is in the documents

  • SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx

    This document outlines the Preference Points Claim Form in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. It details the 80/20 preference point system applicable to this tender, allocating points for Price and Specific Goals, and requires tenderers to claim points for...

  • RFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx

    This Request for Quotation (RFQ) document provides details for the appointment of a Verification Agency for B-BBEE assessments. It includes the RFQ number, description, issue date, closing date, delivery address, and submission instructions. It also outlines the scope, mandatory...

  • Annexure C - CV Template.docx

    This document provides a template for submitting Curriculum Vitae (CV) for resources allocated to the RAF. It requires details on name, job title, years of experience in verification services, and employment history.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Tender documents (6)

  • FILEAnnexure B - Bidders Client Reference.odt
  • DOCAnnexure C - CV Template.docx
  • DOCSBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
  • PDFAnnexure A - Security Measures (002).pdf
  • DOCSCM-Bid Documents SBD 4_.doc
  • DOCRFQ Document PR 10117919 B-BBEE Verification Services.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 034 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersGauteng · Services: Professional

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.