Government tenderQ22-2026-27
Thermal Drones Supply for City of Tshwane
City of Tshwane
Buyer
City of Tshwane
Delivery location
133 Beckett Street Arcadia & TMPD Head Office, cnr Es'kia Mphahle & WF Nkomo Street, Pretoria West - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
ADVERTISEMENT: APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE ONCE-OFF SUPPLY, DELIVERY, COMMISSIONING AND HANDOVER OF FULLY FITTED THERMAL DRONES, INCLUSIVE OF EXTENDED WARRANTY, OPERATOR TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION, TO THE TSHWANE METRO POLICE DEPARTMENT (TMPD) AND EMERGENCY SERVICES DEPARTMENT (ESD)
What this tender is about
The City of Tshwane is requesting quotations for the once-off supply, delivery, commissioning, and handover of fully fitted thermal drones. This tender includes an extended warranty, operator training, and certification. The drones are intended for the Tshwane Metro Police Department (TMPD) and Emergency Services Department (ESD). Interested parties must submit their quotations by the closing date. The delivery locations are specified as 133 Beckett Street Arcadia and TMPD Head Office, cnr Es'kia Mphahle & WF Nkomo Street, Pretoria West.
Scope of work
- Supply, delivery, commissioning, and handover of fully fitted thermal drones.
- Provision of extended warranty for the thermal drones.
- Operator training and certification for the thermal drones.
Important requirements
- The service provider must supply, deliver, commission, and hand over fully fitted thermal drones.
- An extended warranty must be included for the thermal drones.
- Operator training and certification are required as part of the service.
How to submit
- Quotations must be submitted by the closing date of 18 September 2026 at 10:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Bidders should therefore not deposit their bid responses in the tender box but respond to the bid on the online platform https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110023611?anId=ANONYMOUS by no later than 10:00 on 18 September 2026.
Tender documents (1)
- PDFQ22-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 096 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.