Government tenderRFP154/2026

Technical Transaction Advisors for Gas Bid Windows - Gauteng

Development Bank of Southern Africa

Other service activitiesGautengCloses in 22 days
22 days left, closes 23 Sept 2026, 23:30 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Development Bank of Southern Africa

Delivery location

1258 Lever Rd - Halfway House - Midrand - 1685

Procurement method

Request for Proposal

Published

01 Sept 2026

Description

APPOINTMENT OF TECHNICAL TRANSACTION ADVISORS FOR COMMERCIAL AND FINANCIAL CLOSE FOR GAS BID WINDOW 1 AND RFP DESIGN, DRAFTING, EVALUATION OF BIDS RECEIVED, APPOINTMENT OF PREFERRED BIDDERS, THE COMMERCIAL AND FINANCIAL CLOSE ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE GAS BID WINDOWS 2 INDEPENDENT POWER PRODUCER PROCUREMENT PROGRAMMES

What this tender is about

The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) is seeking Technical Transaction Advisors for commercial and financial close activities related to Gas Bid Window 1 and the design, drafting, and evaluation of bids for Gas Bid Window 2. This includes appointing preferred bidders and managing the commercial and financial close for the implementation of the Gas Bid Windows 2 Independent Power Producer Procurement Programmes. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 2026-09-11 at 12:00. Proposals must be submitted by the closing date of 2026-09-23.

Scope of work

  • Appointment of Technical Transaction Advisors for commercial and financial close for Gas Bid Window 1.(Reference Letters ,Annexure J.docx, section start)
  • RFP design, drafting, evaluation of bids received, and appointment of preferred bidders for Gas Bid Window 2.(Reference Letters ,Annexure J.docx, section start)
  • Commercial and financial close activities for the implementation of Gas Bid Windows 2 Independent Power Producer Procurement Programmes.(Reference Letters ,Annexure J.docx, section start)

Important requirements

  • Bidders must use the provided reference letter template, completed and signed by their clients, not the bidder. DBSA reserves the right to verify information.(Reference Letters ,Annexure J.docx, section start)
  • Reference letters must include client letterhead, client legal name, name of company referenced, bid/project description, description of services provided, contract start and end dates, duration, contract value, and country/location.(Reference Letters ,Annexure J.docx, section start)

How to submit

  • Proposals must be submitted by the closing date of 2026-09-23.

What is in the documents

  • Reference Letters ,Annexure J.docx

    This document provides a template for reference letters to be completed by clients, confirming services rendered for the bid. It outlines the required information and format for these letters.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Briefing session

Compulsory

11 Sept 2026, 12:00 SAST

Microsoft team

Tender documents (3)

  • DOCReference Letters ,Annexure J.docx
  • PDFANNEXURE k-PRICING SCHEDULE.pdf
  • PDFRFP154.2026 GAS1 and GAS 2 V2.pdf

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 060 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersGauteng · Other service activities

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.