Government tenderZNT26/27KZNSB02
Outboard Motors Supply for KZN Sharks Board - Durban
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Natal Sharks Board
Buyer
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Natal Sharks Board
Delivery location
1A Herrwood - umhlanga rocks - Durban - 4320
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
Appointment of service provider to supply and delivery of outboard motors for the Kwazulu-Natal Sharks Board Maritime Centre of Excellence.
What this tender is about
The KwaZulu-Natal Sharks Board Maritime Centre of Excellence is inviting tenders for the supply and delivery of outboard motors. This is an open tender process. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 15 September 2026 at 11:00 am at the Hall, 1a Herrwood Drive, uMhlanga Rocks. Tenders must be submitted by 11:00 am on 30 September 2026. Evaluation will be based on administrative compliance, mandatory requirements, and an 80/20 point system for specific goals. Tender documents are available from 07 September 2026 to 14 September 2026 upon payment of a R300.00 non-refundable deposit.
Scope of work
- Appointment of a service provider to supply and delivery of outboard motors for the KwaZulu-Natal Sharks Board Maritime Centre of Excellence.(Advert for outboard motors.docx, section start)
Important requirements
- Tenders must provide a valid BBBEE Certificate.(Advert for outboard motors.docx, section start)
- Proof of registration with the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) is required. This proof must be printed from the National Treasury website.(Advert for outboard motors.docx, section start)
- Proof of registration with the Companies Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) must be submitted.(Advert for outboard motors.docx, section start)
- Bidders must submit an original or certified copy of their registration as an authorised outboard motor dealer, or a letter from an authorised dealer confirming the bidder will procure motors from them.(Advert for outboard motors.docx, section start)
- A non-refundable deposit of R300.00 is payable for the tender document.(Advert for outboard motors.docx, section start)
How to submit
- Sealed envelopes clearly marked with the relevant bid number, closing date and time, and the Bidder's name must be deposited into the bid box at the Sharks Board premises on the Ground Floor, 1a Herrwood Drive, uMhlanga, 4320.(Advert for outboard motors.docx, section start)
What is in the documents
Advert for outboard motors.docx
This document advertises the tender for the supply and delivery of outboard motors for the KwaZulu-Natal Sharks Board. It details the tender number, compulsory briefing date, closing date and time, and submission requirements. It also outlines the evaluation criteria and...
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
• The tender document will be available 07 September 2026 – 14 September 2026 during working hours from 08H00 to 15H30. and may be collected upon producing proof of payment (deposit slip: no cash will be accepted). • Tender documents will not be issued on the date of the briefing and after briefing session.
Briefing session
Compulsory15 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
1a Herrwood Drive uMhlanga Rocks
Tender documents (1)
- DOCAdvert for outboard motors.docx
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 014 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.