Government tenderDOT/12/2026/CS

Security Services Tender for Department of Transport in Pretoria

Transport

Security and investigation activitiesGautengCloses in 22 days
22 days left, closes 24 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Transport

Delivery location

Forum Building, 159 Struben Street - PRETORIA - PRETORIA - 0001

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

02 Sept 2026

Description

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER /CONSULTANT TO RENDER GUARDING SECURITY SERVICES FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS

What this tender is about

The Department of Transport is seeking a service provider to render guarding security services for a period of 36 months. This is a Request for Bid (Open-Tender) process. Bidders must submit a functionality proposal in one envelope and a price schedule/financial proposal in a second envelope. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 9 September 2026. The closing date for submissions is 24 September 2026 at 11:00. All submissions must be delivered to the Forum Building, 159 Struben Street, Pretoria. Bidders must complete all required schedules and sign all paper copies.

Scope of work

  • Appointment of a service provider/consultant to render guarding security services for the Department of Transport for a period of 36 months.(Annexure D.template Guards.xlsx, sheet Instructions)
  • The tender requires 25 x Grade C and 3 x Grade B guards for a single building at DOT HQ.(Annex B. Pricing template.Security..., sheet B1-Wages)

Important requirements

  • Bidders must submit a paper copy and a protected electronic copy of Annexure D. In case of discrepancy, the paper copy prevails.(Annexure D.template Guards.xlsx, sheet Instructions)
  • Bidders must complete all schedules and sign all paper copies of their Annexure D.(Annexure D.template Guards.xlsx, sheet Instructions)
  • Bidders must submit a paper copy of the Pricing Schedule and sign all pages.(Annex B. Pricing template.Security..., sheet Instructions)
  • All pricing must be quoted in South African Rands (ZAR) and unit prices should exclude VAT.(Annex B. Pricing template.Security..., sheet Instructions)
  • Bidders must complete all relevant input cells highlighted in green in the pricing schedule.(Annex B. Pricing template.Security..., sheet Instructions)

How to submit

  • Submissions must be delivered to the Forum Building, 159 Struben Street, Pretoria, 0001.
  • Bids must be submitted in two envelopes: Envelope 1 for Functionality Proposal and Envelope 2 for Price Schedule/Financial Proposal.

What is in the documents

  • ENVELOPE COVER.docx

    This document outlines the requirements for bid submission envelopes, specifying separate sections for functionality proposals and financial proposals. It also provides the physical and postal addresses for the National Department of Transport and contact email addresses for...

  • Annexure D.template Guards.xlsx

    This spreadsheet contains templates for Annexure D, including instructions for bidders on completing company experience, project leader, and project team experience submissions. It specifies the structure of the tender and submission format requirements.

  • Annex B. Pricing template.Security. 02 SEPTEMMBER 2026.xlsx

    This Excel workbook contains the financial response templates for the bid, including instructions for completing the pricing schedule. It details how to input costs for guards' wages, security equipment, and other operational costs, with specific guidance on currency, VAT, and...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Briefing session

Compulsory

09 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

INDABA BOARDROOM

Tender documents (5)

  • DOCENVELOPE COVER.docx
  • DOCCHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc
  • PDFDOT-12-2026-CS.pdf
  • XLSAnnexure D.template Guards.xlsx
  • XLSAnnex B. Pricing template.Security. 02 SEPTEMMBER 2026.xlsx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 109 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersGauteng · Security and investigation activities

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.