Government tenderE3485GXPOU
Eskom Tender: Building and Infrastructure Maintenance in...
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Drakensberg Pumped Storage Schemes - - uThukela District Municipality -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
PROVISION OF BUILDING AND INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT DRAKENSBERG PUMPED STORAGE SCHEME ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS.
What this tender is about
Eskom is inviting bids for the provision of building and infrastructure maintenance services at the Drakensberg Pumped Storage Scheme in KwaZulu-Natal. This is a five-year contract to be awarded on an as-and-when-required basis. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 14 September 2026. Bidders must submit their bids by 10:00 on 1 October 2026. The procurement method is Request for Bid (Open-Tender). Further details regarding the scope of work, technical requirements, and submission instructions can be found in the tender documents.
Scope of work
- Provision of building and infrastructure maintenance services at Drakensberg Pumped Storage Scheme on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of five (5) years.
Important requirements
- Bidders must select Category 3 in the 'Cover' tab of the returnables template and ensure all applicable requirements are marked with '1'.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Cover)
- Suppliers must provide a Draft Contract Quality Plan specific to the scope of work as described in the tender documents, referencing ISO 10005.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Supplier1)
- Suppliers must provide a Quality Control Plan (QCP) or Inspection and Test Plan (ITP) as per the Scope of Works, referencing ISO 10005 and document 240-105658000.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Supplier1)
- Form A must be completed and signed.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Supplier1)
- The Occupational Health and Safety Baseline risk assessment template must be followed, with specific attention to activities such as working at heights, confined spaces, and the use of hand and power tools.(Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline..., sheet Sere Wind Farm)
How to submit
- Submit bids by 10:00 on 1 October 2026.
What is in the documents
Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
This document outlines the requirements for tender returnables, including quality management system requirements, evidence of QMS in operation, contract quality plans, and quality control plans. It details specific criteria for each section and provides guidance on how to...
Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline risk assessment - Rev.6 2025.04.30.xlsx
This document provides a template for Occupational Health and Safety Baseline Risk Assessments. It details various activities, associated hazards, risks, causes, existing controls, and additional control measures required to ensure a safe working environment.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory14 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/359938769603162?p=2IKrfmeXGKd1stOCr2
Tender documents (15)
- PDFAttachment 8 240-105658000 Supplier Quality Management Specification.pdf
- PDFAttachment 14 SDLI Strategy.pdf
- XLSAttachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
- XLSAttachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline risk assessment - Rev.6 2025.04.30.xlsx
- PDFAttachment 9 Safety.pdf
- PDFAttachment 13 Eskom - Standard Conditions of Tender.pdf
- and 9 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.