Government tenderE3486GXPOU
Eskom Tender: Building Maintenance at Gourikwa Gas Turbine...
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
GOURIKWA GAS TURBINE STATION - - Western Cape -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
PROVISION OF BUILDING AND INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT GOURIKWA GAS TURBINE STATION ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS
What this tender is about
Eskom is inviting bids for the provision of building and infrastructure maintenance services at the Gourikwa Gas Turbine Station in the Western Cape. This is an as-and-when-required contract for a period of five years. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 14 September 2026. Bidders must submit their bids by 10:00 on 5 October 2026. The tender is a Request for Bid (Open-Tender) and will be evaluated based on quality and price. Specific requirements regarding quality management systems, contract quality plans, and quality control plans are detailed in the tender documents. Interested parties should carefully review all provided documentation, including the list of returnables and the scope of work, to ensure compliance with Eskom's standards.
Important requirements
- The tender requires a baseline risk assessment for Occupational Health and Safety, considering various activities and associated hazards, risks, and controls.(Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline..., sheet Sere Wind Farm)
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 10:00 on 5 October 2026.
What is in the documents
Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
This document outlines the requirements for tender returnables, including quality management system documentation, contract quality plans, and quality control plans. It specifies the evaluation criteria and weighting for different sections.
Attachment 7 240-68099512 Form A_Cat 3_ Rev 9.docx
Form A serves as an acknowledgement and acceptance of Eskom's Supplier Quality Requirements and ISO 9001 standards. It requires tenderers to indicate applicable clauses and principles.
Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline risk assessment - Rev.6 2025.04.30.xlsx
This document provides a template for Occupational Health and Safety baseline risk assessments, detailing various activities, hazards, risks, existing controls, and additional control measures required.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory14 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/359938769603162?p=2IKrfmeXGKd1stOCr2 Meeting ID: 359 938 769 603 1
Tender documents (16)
- PDFAttachment 14 SDLI Strategy.pdf
- PDFAttachment 9 Safety.pdf
- DOCAttachment 7 240-68099512 Form A_Cat 3_ Rev 9.docx
- XLSAttachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
- PDFAttachment 2 - E-Tendering Training Acknowledgement Form.pdf
- PDFAttachment 8 240-105658000 Supplier Quality Management Specification.pdf
- and 10 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.