Government tenderE3487GXPOU
Eskom Tender: Building and Infrastructure Maintenance Services...
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
INGULA PUMPED STORAGE SCHEME - - uThukela District Municipality -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
PROVISION OF BUILDING AND INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT INGULA PUMPED STORAGE SCHEME ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS.
What this tender is about
Eskom is inviting bids for the provision of building and infrastructure maintenance services. These services will be required on an as-and-when-needed basis for a period of five years at the Ingula Pumped Storage Scheme, located in the uThukela District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal. Prospective bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session scheduled for 14 September 2026. The tender closes on 6 October 2026 at 10:00. Further details regarding the scope of work, technical requirements, and submission instructions can be found in the tender documentation. Interested parties are advised to review all provided documents carefully to ensure compliance with Eskom's requirements.
Important requirements
- Bidders must provide a Draft Contract Quality Plan specific to the scope of work as described in the tender documents, referencing ISO 10005.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Cover)
- Bidders must provide a QCP /Checklist/ ITP (Quality Control Plans) as per the Scope of Works, referencing ISO 10005 & 240-105658000.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Cover)
- Form A must be completed and signed.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Cover)
- Bidders must provide documented information for defined roles, responsibilities and authorities, including an organization chart and responsibility matrix.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Supplier1)
- Bidders must provide documented information for the control of externally provided processes, products and services, including criteria for evaluation, selection, and monitoring of performance.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Supplier1)
What is in the documents
Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
This document outlines the requirements for tender returnables, including quality management system requirements, evidence of QMS in operation, contract quality plans, and quality control plans. It details the scoring criteria and documentation needed for each section.
Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline risk assessment - Rev.6 2025.04.30.xlsx
This document provides a baseline risk assessment for various activities, including the use of hand tools, welding, grinding, working at heights, cleaning, and operating mobile equipment. It identifies hazards, risks, existing controls, and additional controls required.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory14 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/359938769603162?p=2IKrfmeXGKd1stOCr2
Tender documents (15)
- XLSAttachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline risk assessment - Rev.6 2025.04.30.xlsx
- PDFAttachment 3 Scope of work Building Maintenance.pdf
- PDFAttachment 14 SDLI Strategy.pdf
- PDFAttachment 11 Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) Generic Template - 06 August 2024.pdf
- PDFAttachment 2 - E-Tendering Training Acknowledgement Form.pdf
- PDFAttachment 12 Supplier Declaration of Interest Template (1).pdf
- and 9 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.