Government tenderE3488GXPOU

Eskom Tender: Building and Infrastructure Maintenance in Free...

ESKOM

ConstructionFree StateCloses in 33 days
33 days left, closes 07 Oct 2026, 10:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

ESKOM

Delivery location

Free State - - Xhariep District Municipality -

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

04 Sept 2026

Description

PROVISION OF BUILDING AND INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT VANDERKLOOF HYDRO STATION ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS.

What this tender is about

ESKOM invites small businesses to submit bids for the provision of building and infrastructure maintenance services at Vanderkloof Hydro Station. This is an as-and-when-required contract for a period of five (5) years. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 14 September 2026. Bidders must adhere to the quality requirements and submit all necessary documentation as outlined in the tender documents. The tender closes on 7 October 2026 at 10:00. Interested parties should review all provided documents carefully to ensure compliance with submission instructions and requirements.

Important requirements

  • Tenderers must select Category 3 and complete Form A, along with providing an Implemented Quality Management System, internal management system audit report, Draft CQP and IPT as per Scope of Works, and information for defined roles, responsibilities and authorities.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Cover)
  • Tenderers must complete and sign Form A to acknowledge and accept Eskom Supplier Quality Requirements as per 240-105658000 Specification and ISO 9001 Standard.(Attachment 7 240-68099512 Form A_C..., section start)
  • Occupational Health and Safety Baseline risk assessment must be considered for activities such as use of handtools & power tools, welding, grinding, working at heights, cleaning, and performing operating activities.(Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline..., sheet Sere Wind Farm)

How to submit

  • Tender documents must be submitted according to the requirements outlined in the tender notice and supporting documents. Specific submission details are not provided in the available text.

What is in the documents

  • Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx

    This document outlines the tender returnables required, including instructions on how to select the applicable category and complete the returnables. It details quality management system requirements, evidence of QMS in operation, contract quality plan, quality control plan, and...

  • Attachment 7 240-68099512 Form A_Cat 3_ Rev 9.docx

    This document is Form A, which tenderers must complete and sign. It requires acknowledgement and acceptance of Eskom's Supplier Quality Requirements and ISO 9001 standards, including selection of applicable categories and clauses.

  • Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline risk assessment - Rev.6 2025.04.30.xlsx

    This document provides a template for Occupational Health and Safety Baseline Risk Assessment, detailing various activities, associated hazards, risks, existing controls, and additional controls required. It covers areas like use of tools, working at heights, cleaning, and...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Briefing session

Compulsory

14 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/359938769603162?p=2IKrfmeXGKd1stOCr2

Tender documents (15)

  • PDFAttachment 14 SDLI Strategy.pdf
  • XLSAttachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
  • PDFAttachment 2 - E-Tendering Training Acknowledgement Form.pdf
  • PDFInvitation to Tender ITT Vanderfkloof.pdf
  • PDFAttachment 3 Scope of work Building Maintenance.pdf
  • PDFAttachment 12 Supplier Declaration of Interest Template (1).pdf
  • and 9 more

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersFree State · Construction

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.