Government tenderE3489GXPOU
Eskom Tender: Building and Infrastructure Maintenance Services...
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
GARIEP HYDRO STATION - - Xhariep District Municipality -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
PROVISION OF BUILDING AND INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT GARIEP HYDRO STATION ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS.
What this tender is about
Eskom is inviting bids for the provision of building and infrastructure maintenance services at Gariep Hydro Station. This is an as-and-when-required contract for a period of five years. The procurement method is Request for Bid (Open-Tender). A compulsory briefing session will be held on 14 September 2026. Bidders must submit their bids by 8 October 2026. The delivery location for the services is Gariep Hydro Station, Xhariep District Municipality, Free State.
How to submit
- Tenderers must complete the 'Cover' tab of the returnables template by selecting Category 3. The completed document must be saved in PDF format, signed, and locked before submission.
What is in the documents
Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
This document outlines the tender returnables and evaluation criteria, including quality management system requirements, evidence of QMS in operation, contract quality plan, quality control plan, and additional user-defined requirements. It specifies scoring weights for...
Attachment 7 240-68099512 Form A_Cat 3_ Rev 9.docx
This form, 'Form A', requires tenderers to acknowledge and accept Eskom's Supplier Quality Requirements as per specification 240-105658000 and ISO 9001 Standard. It includes sections for tenderer and Eskom quality representatives to complete and sign.
Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline risk assessment - Rev.6 2025.04.30.xlsx
This document provides a template for Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) Baseline Risk Assessments for different operating units, including Sere Wind Farm and Small Hydros. It details various activities, associated hazards, risks, existing controls, and additional control...
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory14 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/359938769603162?p=2IKrfmeXGKd1stOCr2
Tender documents (15)
- XLSAttachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
- PDFInvitation to Tender ITT GARIEP.pdf
- PDFAttachment 14 SDLI Strategy.pdf
- PDFAttachment 9 Safety.pdf
- PDFAttachment 1- Tax Evaluation questionnaire.pdf
- PDFAttachment 12 Supplier Declaration of Interest Template (1).pdf
- and 9 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.