Government tenderE3490GXPOU
Eskom Tender: Building Maintenance Services at Port Rex Gas...
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
PORT REX GAS TURBINE STATION - - Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
PROVISION OF BUILDING AND INFRASTRUCTURE MAINTENANCE SERVICES AT PORT REX GAS TURBINE STATION ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS.
What this tender is about
Eskom is seeking bids for building and infrastructure maintenance services at the Port Rex Gas Turbine Station in the Eastern Cape. This is an as-and-when-required contract for a period of five years. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 14 September 2026. Bidders must submit their bids by 10:00 on 9 October 2026. The procurement method is Request for Bid (Open-Tender). Further details regarding the scope of work, technical requirements, and submission instructions can be found in the tender documents.
Important requirements
- Tenderers must select Category 3 and provide Form A, an implemented Quality Management System, internal management system audit report (with Nonconformity, Correction and/or Corrective Action Reports), and a draft Contract Quality Plan and Inspection and Test Plan as per scope of works.(Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of ..., sheet Cover)
- Tenderers must complete and sign Form A to acknowledge and accept Eskom Supplier Quality Requirements as per specification 240-105658000 and ISO 9001 Standard.(Attachment 7 240-68099512 Form A_C..., section start)
How to submit
- Submit bids by 10:00 on 9 October 2026.
What is in the documents
Attachment 6 240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
This document outlines the tender returnables and quality management system requirements for Category 3 tenders. It details the scoring criteria for various sections including Quality Management System Requirements, Evidence of QMS in operation, Contract Quality Plan, Quality...
Attachment 7 240-68099512 Form A_Cat 3_ Rev 9.docx
Form A serves as a tenderer's acknowledgement and acceptance of Eskom's Supplier Quality Requirements and ISO 9001 standards. It requires the tenderer to indicate applicable clauses related to pre-contract, contract execution, and standard conditions.
Attachment 10 Peaking OHS Baseline risk assessment - Rev.6 2025.04.30.xlsx
This document provides a baseline risk assessment for occupational health and safety at the Sere Wind Farm and Small Hydros. It lists various activities, associated hazards, risks, existing controls, and additional controls required, along with monitoring mechanisms and legal...
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory14 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/359938769603162?p=2IKrfmeXGKd1stOCr2
Tender documents (15)
- PDFAttachment 11 Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) Generic Template - 06 August 2024.pdf
- PDFAttachment 3 Scope of work Building Maintenance.pdf
- PDFAttachment 5 Technical Evaluation.pdf
- PDFAttachment 4 TSC3.pdf
- PDFAttachment 1- Tax Evaluation questionnaire.pdf
- DOCAttachment 7 240-68099512 Form A_Cat 3_ Rev 9.docx
- and 9 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.