Government tenderPR10117985

Employee Wellness Services for RAF Mafikeng Office

Road Accident Fund

Human health activitiesNorth WestCloses in 6 days
6 days left, closes 09 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Road Accident Fund

Delivery location

Stand No. 4214 - Leopard Park - Mafikeng -

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Published

03 Sept 2026

Description

The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitable service provider to provide Employee Wellness Service at RAF Mafikeng Office.

What this tender is about

The Road Accident Fund (RAF) is seeking a service provider to offer Employee Wellness Services at its Mafikeng Office. The services include health risk assessments, therapeutic massages, and smoothie preparation. The tender uses an 80/20 preference point system, allocating points for price and specific goals such as Historically Disadvantaged Individuals (HDI), women, and persons with disabilities. Mandatory requirements must be met for further evaluation. All quotations must be submitted via email by the closing date and time. RAF will only conduct business with CSD registered suppliers.

Scope of work

  • Provide Employee Wellness Services at RAF Mafikeng Office, including Health Risk Assessments, therapeutic back massages, and smoothie preparation.
  • Conduct Health Risk Assessments for 10 people, including blood pressure, cholesterol, glucose checks, BMI, and waist circumference.
  • Provide 30-minute therapeutic back massages for 23 people, with service providers supplying massage beds.
  • Prepare and serve 350ml Green Tropical Smoothies and 350ml Peanut Butter Smoothies for 23 people each.
  • Submit a utilization report detailing parameters checked, including age and gender breakdown with recommendations, along with the invoice.

How to submit

  • All quotations and supporting documentation must be emailed to [contact on the official notice] by the closing date and time.
  • Late quotations will not be accepted for consideration.

What is in the documents

  • SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx

    This document outlines the Preference Points Claim Form in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. It details the 80/20 preference point system applicable to this tender, with points allocated for Price and Specific Goals (Historically Disadvantaged Individuals,...

  • RFQ Document PR10117985 for Employee Wellness Services.docx

    This RFQ document provides details for the Employee Wellness Service at RAF Mafikeng Office. It includes the RFQ number, description, issue and closing dates, delivery address, and submission instructions. It also outlines the detailed specifications for the services required...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Tender documents (4)

  • DOCSBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
  • DOCStandard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A.doc
  • PDFAnnexure A - Security Measures.pdf
  • DOCRFQ Document PR10117985 for Employee Wellness Services.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 139 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersNorth West · Human health activities

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.