Government tenderRFB224/25/26
Tender for Haematology Analysers in Eastern Cape - RFB224/25/26
National Health Laboratory Service
Buyer
National Health Laboratory Service
Delivery location
EASTERN CAPE - - EASTERN CAPE -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
01 Sept 2026
Description
PLACEMENT OF HAEMATOLOGY ANALYSERS FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM LABORATORIES IN THE EASTERN CAPE REGION, INCLUDING REAGENTS, CONSUMABLES, SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS.
What this tender is about
The National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS) is inviting small and medium-sized businesses to bid for the placement of haematology analysers. This tender, reference RFB224/25/26, covers the supply of analysers, reagents, consumables, and includes service and maintenance for a period of five years. The services are required for laboratories in the Eastern Cape region. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 8 September 2026. Bids must be submitted by 30 September 2026. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Placement of haematology analysers for small and medium laboratories in the Eastern Cape.
- Supply of reagents and consumables for haematology analysers.
- Service and maintenance of haematology analysers for a period of five years.
How to submit
- Submit bids by 30 September 2026 at 11:00.
What is in the documents
RFB224-25-26 Annexure B Price Template.xlsx
This document provides the pricing schedule for the tender, detailing sections for instrument placement, reagents, quality control materials, calibrators, consumables, and service/maintenance costs for both small and medium laboratories over a five-year period. It specifies that...
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory08 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
1 MODDERFONTEIN ROAD; SANDRINGHAM; JOHANNESBURG
Tender documents (2)
- PDFRFB224-25-26 Bid document_Reviewed v00 (002).pdf
- XLSRFB224-25-26 Annexure B Price Template.xlsx
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 032 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.