Government tenderSCMU14-26/27-0008
Events Management Services Panel Tender - Eastern Cape
Eastern Cape - Sport Recreation Arts and Culture
Buyer
Eastern Cape - Sport Recreation Arts and Culture
Delivery location
SPORT RECREATION ARTS AND CULTURE, NO. 05 EALES TREET, BUFALLLO ROAD, KING WILLIAMS TOWN, 5601 - KING WILLIAMS TOWN CENTRAL - KING WILLIAMS TOWN - 5601
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
Appointment of a panel of service providers to organise, manage and deliver events management services for the department of sport, recreation, arts and culture for a period of thirty-six (36) months.
What this tender is about
The Eastern Cape Department of Sport, Recreation, Arts and Culture is appointing a panel of service providers for events management. This appointment will be for a period of thirty-six (36) months. The department requires providers to organise, manage, and deliver events. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 17 September 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 02 October 2026. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Appointment of a panel of service providers to organise, manage and deliver events management services for the department of sport, recreation, arts and culture for a period of thirty-six (36) months.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 02 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Mandatory Requirements • Fully completed and signed SBD1 must be attached, • Fully completed and signed SBD4 must be attached, a false declaration will result in disqualification (par. 2.4 disclosure must align with subsection 2.4.1 and director ‘s information on Central Supplier Database CSD). • Fully completed and signed SBD6.1 must be attached, • Valid Central Supplier Database registration and compliant tax status. • Valid proof of public liability insurance appropriate to the category and risk profile of events to be undertaken.
Briefing session
Compulsory17 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/36208801095909?p=Zrv1RKCvLsORz1Vwbr
Tender documents (1)
- PDFBID DOC-SCMU14-26 27-0008-EVENT MANAGEMENT.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 138 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.