Government tender20260824 - MECHANICAL

Mechanical Training Facilitator Training in Gauteng

South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited

EducationGautengCloses in 6 days
6 days left, closes 08 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited

Delivery location

Church Street Ext West - Pelindaba - Gate 3 - Pretoria - 0002

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Published

03 Sept 2026

Description

Nee a facilitator to provide training for mechanical

What this tender is about

The South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited (Necsa) in Gauteng requires the services of a temporary Mechanical Training Facilitator. This role involves assisting in the training of apprentices for a period of 16 weeks. The service provider must be a registered company with qualified candidates possessing trade certificates, a minimum N3 or Matric qualification, and at least three years of trade-related experience, along with three years of technical training experience. Good communication skills are advantageous. Quotations must be submitted by the closing date of 2026-09-08. The evaluation will follow an 80/20 point system, considering price and B-BBEE status.

Scope of work

  • Appointment of a Temporary Service Provider for 2 x Mechanical Training Officers at Necsa Learning Academy for 16 weeks to assist in apprentice training.

How to submit

  • RFQ Responses must be sent to [contact on the official notice] on or before the RFQ closing date and time.

What is in the documents

  • 20260824 MACHANICAL.docx

    This document is a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the appointment of a Mechanical Training Officer. It outlines the scope of work, pricing requirements, evaluation criteria (functionality and 80/20 preferential procurement), and required documentation for bidders.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

All documentation requested in specification including SBD 4 and B-BBEE certificate must be attached to quote

Tender documents (1)

  • DOC20260824 MACHANICAL.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 132 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersGauteng · Education

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.