Government tenderPR10117881

RAF Plumbing Line Flushing Tender in Centurion

Road Accident Fund

Agricultural Products and ServicesGautengCloses in 11 days
11 days left, closes 15 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Road Accident Fund

Delivery location

420 Witch-Hazel Avenue - 2 Eco Glades - Centurion - 0046

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Published

04 Sept 2026

Description

The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitable service provider to Flush Plumbing lines at the Head Office in Block F.

What this tender is about

The Road Accident Fund (RAF) is inviting quotations for a service provider to flush plumbing lines at its Head Office in Centurion, Gauteng. The scope includes flushing all bathrooms, urinals, basins, and kitchens in Block F, ensuring chemicals do not damage seals and that worked areas are properly sealed and leak-free. A compulsory site inspection is scheduled for 10 September 2026 at 11:00. Quotations must be submitted via email to [contact on the official notice] by 11:00 on 15 September 2026. Bidders must be registered with the Plumbing Industry Registration Board (PIRB) and have a valid letter of good standing from the Compensation Commissioner. The evaluation will be based on the 80/20 preference point system.

Scope of work

  • Flush all bathrooms, urinals, basins, and kitchens for Block F at the RAF Head Office.
  • Ensure flushing chemicals do not damage seals and that worked points are properly sealed.
  • Verify that the chemical Safety Data Sheet (SDS) is not older than five years.
  • Ensure no leaks are present after flushing activities are completed.
  • Flush hot and cold water distribution pipework, all branch lines, and terminal points.
  • Remove loose sediment, dirt, pipe scale, lubricants, and other debris from pipework.
  • Restore and stabilize disinfectant residuals within the system.

How to submit

  • All quotations must be emailed to [contact on the official notice] by the closing date and time.
  • Quotations must be submitted by 11:00 on 15 September 2026. Late quotations will not be accepted.

What is in the documents

  • RFQ Document PR10117881 - Flush Plumbing lines.docx

    This document outlines the Request for Quotation (RFQ) for flushing plumbing lines at the RAF Head Office. It includes details on the scope of work, mandatory requirements, evaluation criteria, and submission instructions.

  • SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx

    This form is for claiming preference points in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. It details the 80/20 preference point system applicable to this tender, covering points for price and specific goals.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Briefing session

Compulsory

10 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

420 Witch-Hazel Avenue, Centurion

Tender documents (4)

  • DOCRFQ Document PR10117881 - Flush Plumbing lines.docx
  • PDFAnnexure A - Security Measures.pdf
  • DOCSBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
  • DOCSCM-Bid Documents SBD 4.doc

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 119 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersGauteng · Agricultural Products and Services

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.