Government tenderHP02-2025AI/02
Supply and Delivery of Anti-Infective Medicines - National
Health
Buyer
Health
Delivery location
1112 Voortrekker Road - Pretoria Townlands 351-JR - Pretoria - 0001
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
HP02-2025AI/02: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ANTI-INFECTIVE MEDICINES (ANTIBIOTICS, ANTIFUNGAL, ANTIPROTOZOAL AND ANTIVIRAL AGENTS) TO THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 30 SEPTEMBER 2028
What this tender is about
The Department of Health is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of anti-infective medicines, including antibiotics, antifungal, antiprotozoal, and antiviral agents. This tender is for the period ending 30 September 2028. Bidders are required to submit a comprehensive bid response, including all mandatory documents as listed in Annexure A. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 18 September 2026. The closing date for bid submissions is 5 October 2026 at 11:00 AM. Submissions must be delivered to 1112 Voortrekker Road, Pretoria Townlands 351-JR, Pretoria, 0001.
Scope of work
- Supply and delivery of anti-infective medicines (antibiotics, antifungal, antiprotozoal, and antiviral agents) to the Department of Health.
- Delivery location: 1112 Voortrekker Road - Pretoria Townlands 351-JR - Pretoria - 0001.
- Contract period ending 30 September 2028.
Important requirements
- All bid documents must be sorted, filed, and submitted in the exact order as indicated in Annexure A.(3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final..., sheet Sheet1)
- A signed Excel Bid Response Pricing Schedule is mandatory. If not signed, the bid will not be considered.(3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final..., sheet Sheet1)
- Valid B-BBEE Certificate (SANAS accredited) is mandatory where applicable.(3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final..., sheet Sheet1)
- Valid licence to manufacture or import, including all annexures, is mandatory.(3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final..., sheet Sheet1)
- Valid Medicine Registration Certificates (MRC) are mandatory and must be marked by the bidder with the relevant item number and sorted in numerical order.(3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final..., sheet Sheet1)
- CSD Registration report is mandatory.(3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final..., sheet Sheet1)
- SARS Tax Clearance Pin is mandatory.(3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final..., sheet Sheet1)
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by the closing date and time to 1112 Voortrekker Road - Pretoria Townlands 351-JR - Pretoria - 0001.
What is in the documents
3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final_4 Sep 2026.xlsx
This document lists all mandatory and administrative documents required for the bid submission, including details on licenses, certificates, and declarations.
9. HP02-2025AI_02_Final BidResp_4 Sep 2026.xlsx
This file contains the bid response template, including item specifications, units, estimates, and pricing details for the anti-infective medicines.
7. HP02-2022AI_02_PBD9.1-Directors-Categorisation-_Single Bid_Entity_4 Sep 2026.xlsx
This document is for the PBD9.1 form, used to declare director information for single bidding entities.
8. HP02-2025AI_02_01_PBD9.2-Directors-Categorisation-_JV_Consort_P-Ship_4 Sep 2026.xlsx
This document is for the PBD9.2 form, used to declare director information for multi-entity bidding enterprises such as partnerships, joint ventures, or consortiums.
6. HP02-2025AI_02 PBD4.1 Contact Details_Bidder 4 Sep 2026.xlsx
This document provides the template for bidder contact details, including information for contract enquiries and order management.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
The Special Requirements and Conditions of Contract are in HP02-2025AI/02 bid pack
Briefing session
18 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/314436122800593?p=CVfQjt78m3LX5KlBTX
Tender documents (9)
- XLS3. HP02-2025AI_02_Annexure A_Final_4 Sep 2026.xlsx
- XLS9. HP02-2025AI_02_Final BidResp_4 Sep 2026.xlsx
- PDF2. HP02-2025AI_02_Bid Pack Final-4 Sep 2026.pdf
- XLS7. HP02-2022AI_02_PBD9.1-Directors-Categorisation-_Single Bid_Entity_4 Sep 2026.xlsx
- XLS8. HP02-2025AI_02_01_PBD9.2-Directors-Categorisation-_JV_Consort_P-Ship_4 Sep 2026.xlsx
- PDF5. HP02-2025AI_02-Annexure_C_Guidance_QSE_EME_4 Sep 2026.pdf
- and 3 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.